Free to use. Compare quotes from licensed waste companies across the UK.

House clearance in Leeds: costs and local rules

Clearing a whole house, a rental or a relative's home in Leeds? Here's what it costs and which council rules get in the way.

Quick answer
  • A single room or small flat usually costs £300 to £500
  • A full 3 to 4 bed house usually costs £900 to £1,500
  • Council bulky collection: 5 items for £30. A bed alone is 4 of them, and kitchens and bathroom suites are excluded
  • Landlords can't use the tips or the bulky collection

Get house clearance quotes in Leeds

Tell us what needs clearing and a licensed Leeds company will call you with a price. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

Prefer to talk? 📞 Call 07348 454816

Free, no obligation. We share your details only with waste companies that can help. See our privacy policy.

Costs

Size of jobTypical price
One room or small flat£300 to £500
Part-full 2 to 3 bed home£500 to £900
Full 3 to 4 bed house£900 to £1,500
Large or hoarded property£1,500 to £3,000+

These are UK guide figures. What changes the price.

Why the council routes fall short

A whole house is more than the council's own services are built for:

For a probate clearance, a rental or a relative's home, a licensed clearance firm is usually the simplest route. See also clearing a house after a death and student move-out rubbish in Leeds.

Before you book

How it works

  1. Fill in the form with the size of the property and your postcode
  2. A licensed company covering your part of Leeds rings you
  3. You agree a price and a date
  4. The crew clears everything, and you receive a waste transfer note

Get your Leeds clearance priced

Tell us about the property and a licensed local company will call you.

Get free quotes
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is a house clearance in Leeds?

Roughly £300 to £500 for one room or a small flat, £500 to £900 for a partly full 2 to 3 bed house, and £900 to £1,500 for a full 3 to 4 bed house.

Can Leeds council clear a whole house?

No. The bulky collection takes up to 5 items for £30 and excludes kitchen units, bathroom suites and general household waste.

Can a landlord use the Leeds tips?

No. The council treats waste from rented properties as business waste, and bringing it to a tip can lead to a fine or imprisonment.

Need rubbish taken away in Leeds?

Tell us about the job, or call us now. Free and no obligation.

📞 Call 07348 454816