Free to use. Compare quotes from licensed waste companies across the UK.

House clearance in Bradford: costs and council limits

Clearing a whole house, a rental or a relative's home in Bradford? Here's what it costs and which council rules get in the way.

Quick answer
  • One room or a small flat: around £300 to £500
  • A full family house: around £900 to £1,500
  • The council will lift 3 listed items for £30 and nothing from inside your home
  • Rental clear-outs are treated as commercial waste, so landlords are shut out of both council routes

Get house clearance quotes in Bradford

Tell us what needs clearing and a licensed Bradford company will call you with a price. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

Prefer to talk? 📞 Call 07348 454816

Free, no obligation. We share your details only with waste companies that can help. See our privacy policy.

What it costs

PropertyTypical price
Single room or studio flat£300 to £500
2 to 3 bed home, part full£500 to £900
3 to 4 bed house, full£900 to £1,500
Hoarded or very large property£1,500 to £3,000+

These are UK guide figures. What changes the price.

Where the council routes stop

Think about what a whole house contains: furniture, bags, boxes, a kitchen, maybe a bathroom. Here is how each Bradford route copes:

When it is a probate job, a tenancy end or a parent's home, most people book a licensed firm. See also clearing a house after a death.

Choosing a firm

How it works

  1. Send the form with your postcode and the size of the property
  2. A licensed company covering your part of Bradford calls you back
  3. You settle on a price and a day
  4. The crew clears the lot and you are given a waste transfer note

Get your Bradford clearance priced

Tell us about the property and a licensed local company will call you.

Get free quotes
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is a house clearance in Bradford?

Roughly £300 to £500 for one room or a small flat, £500 to £900 for a partly full 2 to 3 bed house, and £900 to £1,500 for a full 3 to 4 bed house.

Can Bradford council clear a whole house?

No. The bulky collection takes up to 3 items for £30 and excludes things like kitchen units, bathroom suites and loose or bagged waste.

Can a landlord use the Bradford tips?

No. The council says commercial waste, including waste from rental property work, can't use its household services.

Need rubbish taken away in Bradford?

Tell us about the job, or call us now. Free and no obligation.

📞 Call 07348 454816