Free to use. Compare quotes from licensed waste companies across the UK.

House clearance in Sheffield: costs and local rules

Clearing a whole house, a rental or a relative's home in Sheffield? Here's what it costs and the council rules that matter.

Quick answer
  • Small flat or one room: around £300 to £500
  • Full 3 to 4 bed house: around £900 to £1,500
  • Council bulky collection: 12 items max, then you need to call
  • The tips are for residents' household waste, not traders

Get house clearance quotes in Sheffield

Tell us what needs clearing and a licensed Sheffield company will call you with a price. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

Prefer to talk? 📞 Call 07348 454816

Free, no obligation. We share your details only with waste companies that can help. See our privacy policy.

Costs

PropertyTypical price
One room or small flat£300 to £500
2 to 3 bed, partly full£500 to £900
Full 3 to 4 bed house£900 to £1,500
Large or hoarded£1,500 to £3,000+

UK guide figures. What changes the price.

Sheffield rules

For a full house, a probate clearance or a rental, a licensed clearance firm is usually the simplest route. See also clearing a house after a death and, for landlords, student move-out rubbish.

How it works

  1. Tell us about the property
  2. A licensed Sheffield company contacts you
  3. Agree the price and date
  4. They clear it. Ask for a waste transfer note

Get your Sheffield clearance priced

Tell us about the property and a licensed local company will call you.

Get free quotes
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is a house clearance in Sheffield?

Roughly £300 to £500 for one room or a small flat, £500 to £900 for a partly full 2 to 3 bed house, and £900 to £1,500 for a full 3 to 4 bed house.

Can Sheffield council clear a whole house?

The bulky collection takes up to 12 items. More than that, or fixtures and fittings, is a separate service with a minimum charge of £129.70.

Need rubbish taken away in Sheffield?

Tell us about the job, or call us now. Free and no obligation.

📞 Call 07348 454816