Free to use. Compare quotes from licensed waste companies across the UK.

House clearance in Leicester: costs and how it works

Whether you're clearing a parent's home, an end-of-tenancy flat or a whole house before a sale, here's what a house clearance in Leicester costs, how it works, and the local rules that matter.

Quick answer
  • Small flat or one room: around £300 to £500
  • Full 3 to 4 bed house: around £900 to £1,500
  • Landlords can't use the council bulky collection or take clear-outs to the city tips
  • A clearance firm takes everything in one visit, including furniture and appliances

Get house clearance quotes in Leicester

Tell us what needs clearing and a licensed Leicester company will call you with a price. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

Prefer to talk? 📞 Call 07348 454816

Free, no obligation. We share your details only with waste companies that can help. See our privacy policy.

How much it costs

PropertyTypical cost
Small flat or one room£300 to £500
2 to 3 bed house, part cleared£500 to £900
Full 3 to 4 bed house£900 to £1,500
Large or hoarder clearance£1,500 to £3,000+

These are UK guide figures. The price depends on how much there is, stairs and access, heavy items like pianos and sheds, and how soon you need it. See house clearance costs for more.

How it works

  1. Tell us about the property and what needs to go
  2. A licensed local company calls you, and may visit or ask for photos
  3. You agree a price and a date
  4. They clear everything, and good items are often donated or recycled
  5. Ask for a waste transfer note

Landlords and end of tenancy

Leicester has a lot of rented homes, and clearing them is harder than people expect:

A licensed clearance company is the legal way to clear a rental. See also student move-out rubbish.

Clearing a home after a death

It's one of the hardest jobs there is. A good firm will work around you, set aside anything you want to keep, and handle the rest. Our guide to clearing a house after a death walks you through it step by step.

Can you do it yourself?

For a small flat, maybe. A city van permit gives you 12 tip visits a year (or 3 with a temporary permit), with limits on kitchens, doors and rubble. For a full house, that usually isn't enough, and you'd still have to carry everything. See the van permit guide.

Get your Leicester clearance priced

Tell us about the property and a licensed local company will call you.

Get free quotes
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is a house clearance in Leicester?

As a rough guide, £300 to £500 for a small flat or one room, £500 to £900 for a part-cleared 2 to 3 bed house, and £900 to £1,500 for a full 3 to 4 bed house.

Can landlords use the council to clear a rental in Leicester?

No. Landlords are not eligible for the city council bulky collection, and city tip permits are for your own household waste only. Use a licensed clearance company.

Do house clearance companies take furniture and appliances?

Yes, a full clearance normally includes furniture, appliances, bags and loose items. Mention anything heavy or unusual when you get your quote.

Need rubbish taken away in Leicester?

Tell us about the job, or call us now. Free and no obligation.

📞 Call 07348 454816