Free to use. Compare quotes from licensed waste companies across the UK.

House clearance in Birmingham: costs and how it works

Clearing a parent's home, a rental or a whole house before a sale? Here's what a house clearance in Birmingham costs, how it works, and the local rules that matter.

Quick answer
  • Small flat or one room: around £300 to £500
  • Full 3 to 4 bed house: around £900 to £1,500
  • Landlords can't use Birmingham tips for clear-outs
  • The council bulky collection is paused for new requests

Get house clearance quotes in Birmingham

Tell us what needs clearing and a licensed Birmingham company will call you with a price. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

Prefer to talk? 📞 Call 07348 454816

Free, no obligation. We share your details only with waste companies that can help. See our privacy policy.

How much it costs

PropertyTypical cost
Small flat or one room£300 to £500
2 to 3 bed house, part cleared£500 to £900
Full 3 to 4 bed house£900 to £1,500
Large or hoarder clearance£1,500 to £3,000+

These are UK guide figures. See house clearance costs for what changes the price.

Landlords and end of tenancy

Birmingham's tips don't accept trade waste, which includes landlords and anyone clearing a property they don't own. With bulky collections paused too, a licensed clearance company is the realistic way to clear a rental.

How it works

  1. Tell us about the property and what needs to go
  2. A licensed local company calls you, and may visit or ask for photos
  3. You agree a price and a date
  4. They clear everything, and good items are often donated or recycled
  5. Ask for a waste transfer note

Can you do it yourself?

Only for your own home. Veolia's rules turn away anyone clearing a property they don't own, so check with the council before clearing a relative's home. Even for your own home it's slow: booked slots, proof of address, and an eight-bag limit on rubble. For a whole house, most people find a clearance firm quicker. If you're clearing a loved one's home, see clearing a house after a death.

Get your Birmingham clearance priced

Tell us about the property and a licensed local company will call you.

Get free quotes
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is a house clearance in Birmingham?

As a rough guide, £300 to £500 for a small flat or one room, £500 to £900 for a part-cleared 2 to 3 bed house, and £900 to £1,500 for a full 3 to 4 bed house.

Can landlords use Birmingham tips?

No. The tips don't accept trade waste, which includes landlords and anyone clearing a property they don't own.

Need rubbish taken away in Birmingham?

Tell us about the job, or call us now. Free and no obligation.

📞 Call 07348 454816